2017 National I&Es event results

Posted in: Uncategorized,News,BYBA News,Reviews

The National I&Es event co-hosted by The British Youth Band Association and Liberty Drum Corps took place at Duston School, Northampton on 18th November 2017.

Over 70 performers competed across 20 categories with the top scoring performers progressing to the Young Guard Performer and Young Musician of the year spin off and play off respectively.

For BYBA, Chairman Paul Cartwright said “It was a pleasure to be in Northampton yesterday, to witness some great performances from some very talented young people, all competing in our Individuals & Ensembles Showcase.
My congratulations to all, especially Georgia Inglis Young Musician of the Year, and Sophie Corcoran Young Guard Performer of the Year.
Thanks must go to Barbara Leach, Dale Willis, and all those in BYBA & Liberty responsible for making this event happen. Here’s to 2018!”

Liberty Director Dale Willis added “It was a real privilege for everyone involved at Liberty to host the I&Es event and welcome young people from across the country to Northampton. The event is a really important part of our programme and it’s great to see it back on the calendar“.

Results from the event are listed below

Results of the Guard contest

Guard Ensembles 2nd Emma, Erin, Olivia, Mollie & 
Caitlin
Liberty Drum Corps
1st Lauren, Ruby, Emily & Alice Liberty Drum Corps
14 and under Guard Duos 1st Bella O’Neill & Riana Ao Liberty Drum Corps
18 and under Guard Duos 3rd Ciara Meritt & Gemma Lockett Phantom Knights
2nd Lizzie Makin & Stephanie Fisher-Rogers Concord Allstars
1st Sophie Corcoran & Rebecca Corcoran The Company
10 and under Guard individuals 1st Tegan Heath Thurrock Marching Brass
 14 and under Guard Individuals 4th Ciara Meritt Phantom Knights
3rd isabella Reynolds Thurrock Marching Brass
2nd Lauren Walton Liberty Drum Corps
1st Ellie Crocombe Thurrock Marching Brass
18 and under Guard Individuals 5th Gemma Lockett Phantom Knights
4th Chloe Crowhurst Thurrock Marching Brass
3rd Lizzie Makin Concord Allstars
2nd  Rhianna Leighton Thurrock Marching Brass
1st Sophie Corcoran The Company

Young Guard Performer of the Year

3rd Ellie Crocombe Thurrock Marching Brass
2nd  Rhianna Leighton Thurrock Marching Brass
1st Sophie Corcoran The Company

Results of the Percussion contest

14 and under mallets duos 3rd Philip Sri-Pathmanathan & Josh Kay Concord Allstars
2nd Freya Forrester, Erin Butler & Harriott Malone Liberty Drum Corps
1st Jacob Morton &
Nathan Dawes
Beeches Performance Ensemble
Open age mallets duos and trios 2nd Tom Gibson & Alex Ao Liberty Drum Corps
1st Ryan Golt, Danni Bayliss & Kelsey Matts Beeches Performance Ensemble
14 and under drums individuals 2nd Jake Crowhurst Thurrock Marching Brass
1st Abigail Friend Thurrock Marching Brass
18 and under drums individuals 3rd Eden Fisher Concord AllStars
2nd Josh Gover Liberty Drum Corps
1st Georgia Inglis Liberty Drum Corps
14 and under mallets individuals 2nd Grace Lindner Thurrock Marching Brass
1st Kelsey Matts Beeches Performance Ensemble
18 and under mallets individuals 2nd Lara Honour Thurrock Marching Brass
1st Ryan Golt Beeches Performance Ensemble
18 and under Percussion Ensemble 2nd Liberty Drum Corps
1st Concord Allstars

Results of the Wind Contest

14 and under Wind Duos 1st. Alex Stonehouse &
Amelia Butler
Liberty Drum Corps
18 and under Wind Duos 1st Kim Sherriff &
Elliott Barnes-Ward
Liberty Drum Corps
10 and under Wind Individuals 2nd Emma Woodhouse Warwick Corps of Drums
1st Amelia Butler Liberty Drum Corps
14 and under Wind Individuals 7th Philip Sri-Pathmanathan Concord Allstars
=5th Cameron Turner Liberty Drum Corps
=5th Maddy Flynn Concord Allstars
4th Kim Sherriff Liberty Drum Corps
3rd Kyle Tosh Liberty Drum Corps
2nd Tom Peachey Liberty Drum Corps
1st Euan Willis Liberty Drum Corps
 18 and under Wind individuals 3rd Daniel Rivett Beeches Performance Ensemble
2nd Rebecca Corcoran The Company
1st Elliott Barnes-Ward Liberty Drum Corps

Young Musician of the Year

3rd Elliott Barnes-Ward Liberty Drum Corps
2nd Ryan Golt Beeches Performance Ensemble
1st Georgia Inglis Liberty Drum Corps